East Midlands Shared Services (EMSS) Fair Processing Notice

This notice is to tell you about why we need your information and how we will handle it.

East Midlands Shared Services act on behalf of Leicestershire County Council and Nottingham City Council who are the data controllers for the information held in the recruitment portal. “peoplesolutions” are data processors acting under instruction from EMSS and provide the recruitment portal.

What Information do we need from you?

We need to know the following about you: an identifier, name, email addresses and other work and personal contact information, your CV and other work and experience related information, education record etc. It also holds the IP address you use to connect to the portal.

Why do we need this?

We need your personal data to administer recruitment within the organisations that make up EMSS.

Why are we allowed to process your information?

Data protection law allows us to process your information within certain conditions. In this case we are using contract or a desire to enter into a contract, legal obligation  and legitimate interests as the lawful conditions for us to do this. 

We are also need an appropriate lawful reason to processing “special” data. In this case we are processing your sensitive personal data because it is necessary for the purposes of carrying out the obligations and exercising specific rights of the controller or the data subject in the field of employment law, social security and social protection law.

Who will we share this with?

Sometimes we need to share your information with others. We will only do this when it is necessary  in order to offer you this service, or if we are required to do so by law. We do not plan to share it with anyone else or use it for anything else.

How will we keep it secure?

We will take all reasonable steps to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. Only the people who need to see your personal information will be allowed access to it. We will not send your information outside the UK.

How long will we keep it for?

We will only keep this information for as long as necessary or as the law requires. For this service that would normally be while you are an active user of the recruitment portal.

 

 

 

What if something changes?

If the information you provided changes or your circumstances change, please contact escservicedesk@emss.org.uk. If we need to change something like who we want to share this information with, we will contact you to let you know.

What are your rights?

You may request to see a copy of the personal information we hold about you. The law also provides you with other rights regarding your information including some around; correction of inaccurate data, objection to processing, moving your information to somewhere else, and in some cases, getting your information deleted.

If you are unhappy with the way your data is being handled or if you need to contact Leicestershire County Council’s Data Protection Officer, please contact the Information Governance Team:  informationgovernance@leics.gov.uk

If you are not satisfied with any response you may receive from us based on a complaint or concern about your personal information, you then have the option of contacting the Information Commissioners Office to take that complaint further.  The Information Commissioners Office does like to see that you have raised a complaint with the Council first and received a response before contacting them.  If you do wish to contact them, the address details can be found below:

The Information Commissioners Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire.  SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Website: www.ico.org.uk

Email: casework@ico.org.uk